Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

WHO WE ARE?

We are a team of designers and developers dedicated to help our clients boost their business. Every team member is experienced in software design and development, being constantly self-improved on platforms like iOS, Android, PHP, Node.JS, ASP.Net, ReactJS, and the latest UI/UX design trends. We facilitate strong agile approach to software development, making our expertise, team spirit and energy, key puzzle built into your products.

Our work and has been recognized by some of the most relevant industry authorities such as Deloitte, which put us in TOP50 fastest growing technology companies in Central Europe in 2017.

INTRODUCTION

Profico (also referred to below as "we", "us" and "our") is a privacy conscious organization. As such, we have a duty of care to the people within our data.

This Privacy Policy explains how Profico collects, uses, handles or otherwise processes information, including information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of such information when you use our Website. By using this Website, you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our policy complies with Croatian law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Controller of the Website visitors’ information: Innovatio Proficit d.o.o. The company is registered at the Commercial Court in Split (Croatia) under registration number: 060286115, with Headquarters in Viška 2, 21000 Split, Croatia and with operating office in Makarska 26a, 21000 Split, Croatia.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In some cases, we might collect personal information about you with purposes as follows:

Employment application

If you send us information in connection with a job contest, we'll use that personal information solely regarding that contest you'll apply for. In that case, at a minimum, we require your name, contact number, e-mail address. Optionally you can additionally provide us with your: area of Interest, LinkedIn URL, CV.

You will be contacted at the contact number or email address you provide and further updates will come through by e-mail unless you specify otherwise.

However, if you want, we may keep your application and personal information for up to five years in case we decide to contact you at a later date if something interesting pops up. You can change this whenever by sending us an e-mail here.

Therefore, if we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your files for as long as it is required by law.

Blog

As a visitor of the website, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the website. This Website collects personal information only if it is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors, for expressly pre-defined purposes and for identified recipients. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, company address, email address, phone number and other contact information. When deliberately providing this information, you will be informed if certain data must be necessary filled in or if their provision is optional. Information identified with an asterisk in the registration forms on the Website is mandatory. For example, if you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below.

Your comment and it’s associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and it’s associated personal data deleted, please e-mail us using the e-mail address that you commented with.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.

Contacting us (general inquiries, business, sponsorship, media...)

This Website may also collect content that you provide, including but not limited to CV (and all data within it), postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that we may provide.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health or sexual orientation) from visitors, and visitors are prohibited from posting or sending such data.

Generally, when you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our website, the data that you supply will be stored by this website and collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email is sent over an encrypted connection using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography and received by Google’s secure servers.

Information got from web forms or directly via e-mail may be retained for as long as is necessary, but not longer than five years. The same applies for contacting us through our official social media channels/profiles: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter. Personal information we get on these social networks will be processed in the same manner as via other sources.

Privacy settings for social networks where we possess our official company profile is described on every social network as follows: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter.

The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • Provide our recruitment services to you, whether you are a client, candidate or a user of our website
  • Enable you to submit your CV, to apply for specific jobs or update your employment preferences
  • To maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate
  • Provide information on suitable job opportunities to people who register with us, to match your profile with suitable job vacancies and to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you
  • Answer your query
  • To fulfill contractual obligations with our clients

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this policy), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

SOCIAL MEDIA APPLICATIONS

This Website may host various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively Social Media Applications). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user's use, misuse or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

Social networks therefore could know that you’re viewing this website, if you use their services (that isn’t to say they do, but their policies may change). As our website is remarkably inoffensive we imagine this is not a concern for most users.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with applicable data protection regulation, all visitors of a webpage can exercise your rights of access, rectification and deletion of your personal data, your right of restriction of processing operations related to your personal information, and your right of portability. You may also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of your personal information. You can exercise these rights at any time by sending a proof of identity to us.

When the processing of your personal information is based on the collection of your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us via e-mail.

In accordance with applicable data protection regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

INFORMATION RETENTION

Your personal information will not be retained beyond the time strictly necessary for the pursued purposes as set forth herein and in accordance with the applicable data protection regulation.

In this respect, information processed are retained only for execution of the requested service.

In addition, we are likely to retain your personal information (including your contributions on blogs and forums) anonymously, for the purpose of producing statistical studies.

Log information, and information related to cookies are retained for a maximum period of five years unless you choose different.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY PROTECTION

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. This Website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 16 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 16. Therefore, if you are under 16, please do not attempt to send any personal information about yourself to us.

INFORMATION SECURITY & DATA BREACH

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and implement technical and organizational security measures to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the provided information. We are regularly updating and testing our security technology and implementing technology of highest security standards. In order to maintain security, we provide access to personal data only to authorized employees, along with constant training of all of the employees about GDPR and taking appropriate measures to enforce employees' privacy responsibilities.

However, we cannot guarantee the prevention of all risks of misuse of your information. We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. When we make changes to this Policy, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page.

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

IF YOU ARE NOT HAPPY...

Profico will always do everything within our power to make your experience with us amazing! Still, if you are not happy with this privacy policy, don't hesitate to contact us. You can also contact supervisory body Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka (AZOP) in a chance of any misconduct. You can find contact information for AZOP here.